The Legacy Trail - Oscar Scherer SP Access Point - Osprey, FL
The Legacy Trail will celebrate it's 1st anniversary at Oscar Scherer State Park on March 28, 2009.

This trail runs from Sarasota to Venice. On March 28, 2008 Sarasota County opened the largest public recreation project ever constructed in the area, The Legacy Trail. Totaling more than 10 miles in length the trail runs from just south of the City of Sarasota to Venice following the former CSX railroad corridor. The rest stops include seven trailheads which offer access points with free parking. In addition to the trailheads, users will find rest station areas that offer restroom facilities and places to sit and relax.
From The Sarasota County Legacy Trail website.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: FL

Trail Start (town): Sarasota

Trail Finish (town): Venice

Trail Length: 10

Trail Surface: Paved

Fees: no

Rail-to-Trail Sign:
In early 1900 Seaboard Air Line Railroad (SAL) controlled 2,600 miles of track stretching from Virginia to Florida. In 1911 SAL constructed a 16.5 mile extension from Sarasota (Fruitville junction) to Venice.The bridge over South Creek in one of the remaining trestles built in 1911. The trestle is located at mile marker 897.6. Approximately 125 feet long it is an open deck, timber trestle. The current length of the new bridge is 175 feet and supports The Legacy Trail. As you traverse The Legacy Trail, note the mile markers present to reflect the original raikroad mile markers starting from north to south. Mile marker 0 is located in Richmond, Virginia.

Internet Link(s):