Adams - San Toy Covered Bridge, Morgan County, Ohio
Near the ghost town of San Toy stands a 19th-century covered bridge now closed to traffic.
Location: Ohio, United States

This bridge was built in 1875 on land owned by Jacob W. Adams to cross a small creek in Morgan County, Ohio. Around the turn of the century, the coal mining boomtown of San Toy sprang up just to the north, upstream. The bridge is known both as the Adams Bridge and the San Toy bridge, and the stream it spans took the name San Toy Creek.

The Sunday Creek Coal Company closed the San Toy mines in the 1920s, and by 1931, the town had voted itself out of existence. The bridge, which saw the boomtown come and go, still stands into the 21st century. Although closed now to vehicular traffic, the bridge bears signs declaring a 3 Ton weight limit. Pedestrian crossing is apparently permitted.

The Adams-San Toy covered bridge is 58 feet long and is a multiple kingpost truss type. The bridge was entered into the National Register of Historic Places in February 1999 as structure #99000093. It is designated #35-58-38 in the World Guide to Covered Bridges.

To find the bridge, from OH-37, take OH-555 south. Look for a sign indicating "bridge closed ahead" at the intersection of OH-555 and W Morganville Road (also designated County Road 16.) Take CR-16 west and down the hill. The bridge is less than a mile from OH-555.

Current Condition of Bridge: closed to vehicle traffic; appears in good repair; minimal graffiti

Description of Covered Bridge: