Hostelling International Chicago Peace Pole - Chicago, IL
16T E 447997 N 4636165
Large, multi-sided, gaily decorated peace pole in the hostel's lobby, visible from front at 24 East Congress Parkway in downtown Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

From their website:

Celebrate Peace With Us!...by Arielle Semmel Hostelling International Chicago and Girl Scouts of Chicago work together to create peace through joint educational programs. To celebrate these efforts, we have erected a Peace Pole in the entryway to the hostel. The Peace Pole reads "May Peace Prevail on Earth" in the 16 languages most commonly spoken by the international travelers that stay at the hostel. At the dedication ceremony in January, girls shared inspiring quotes from peace activists throughout history. HIChicago and Girl Scouts of Chicago welcome troops traveling to Chicago to visit the Peace Pole and share their wishes for peace as well. Donors and volunteers wishing to support these peacebuilding efforts should contact Arielle Semmel (asemmel@hichicago.org) for more information.
Languages: Korean, Swahili, Polish, Portuguese, Arabic, English, German, Hebrew, Hindi, French, Japanese, Chinese, Italian, Dutch and 2 more I think

Made of: Wood

Nearest Peace Poles