Norfolk County Superior Court - Dedham, MA
19T E 320486 N 4679695
This gold-domed courthouse is located in the Norfolk County Seat of Dedham, Massachusetts, and was the location of the infamous Saco and Vanzetti trials.

The Norfolk Superior Court is the highest courthouse for Norfolk County in Massachusetts. The building is built of stone and is in the Greek Revival style. It was built in 1827 and has been a court throughout this time.

The most famous trial to happen in this courthouse is the Saco-Vanzetti trial. Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti were Italian immigrants and confessed anarchists. They were tried on a robber charge and murder charge of a Braintree shoe company paymaster and security guard in 1920. They were convicted and electrocuted in 1927, despite the fact that many felt that they were innocent. A Proclamation was signed by Governor Dukakis that though did not address their guilt or innocence, it did say that justice was not served to Sacco and Venzetti.

Source:

Year Built: 1827