Blackwell - Lee's Summit Cemetery - Lee's Summit, Mo
15S E 381862 N 4308412
The Blackwell Mausoleum is the only free-standing mausoleum in the Lee's Summit Cemetery. The Cemetery is located at Third & Mo HWY 291.

The Blackwell Mausoleum was built in 1905. According to the cemetery history website:
(visit link)

Thomas Blackwell was a major investor and businessman who owned several of the buildings around 3rd and Douglas. He built the cemetery's only vaulted tomb, which was finished in 1906.

My notes:
The Blackwell Mausoleum is located on the first east entrance off Third Street. Further north, almost to the bend, is where Cole Younger is buried.
History:
This Mausoleum was built in 1905. There are 6 members of the Blackwell family interred in the mausoleum: Thomas Blackwell (son), John Randolph (son), Thomas Blackwell, Sallie Blackwell (wife), Sallie Blackwell (mother), Felix Blackwell (son)

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daytime hours