This waymark has been archived.
Boston Mill Station : CVSR Railroad, Peninsula, Ohio
17T E 453002 N 4568099
A depot on the CVSR line(Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad), located at Riverview and Boston Mills Road in the valley.
Location: Ohio, United States

No boarding station ever existed at this point in the past. This station, along with several others on the CVSR line, were developed to serve the needs of today's visitors. This one offers access to a lot of things to do. One is the Boston Mills store, an official Cuyahoga Valley National Park (CVNP) Visitor Center. There it offers a glimpse into the past of canal boats and how it impacted the area. Great displays can be found inside. The Ohio & Erie Canal towpath runs by here. M.D. Garage nearby is a converted old time garage and is now an Art Gallery. Standford Hostel is just down the road for cheap lodging. You will also find hiking, biking, and bridle trails in the area.

The next station stop north of here is the Brecksville Station. South you'll arrive in downtown Peninsula at their depot which is a staffed full service station and CVNP Visitor Center.

The history of trains in the Cuyahoga Valley stretches back more than 100 years. In 1880, the Valley Railway began operations, transporting coal to Cleveland, Akron, and Canton from the Tuscarawas River Valley and providing passenger service along the way. After a decade of operation, the Valley Railway became part of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad. In the 20th century, competition from automobiles, trucks, and buses caused the decline of both freight and passenger service. Interest in the line was renewed in 1972 as a scenic excursion route and the Cuyahoga Valley Preservation and Scenic Railway Association was born.

Inside the open air depot there are many long benches to accommodate passengers while awaiting the train's arrival. Also there are several interesting signs with info of the railway and history of moving valley farm goods to market and the area communities were crossroads between bigger cities.

This station is also serves as a stop for CVSR's Summer Bike Aboard program. For $2, you can load your bike up onto the train after a long bike ride along the nearby tow path and catch a train ride back to your car. Also, the CVSR invites Thomas the Train, a full size steam locomotive to the valley once a year. Boston Mill station is where they host him.

Ticket info for the CVSR is available here (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes