The Harvey Canal
15R E 781425 N 3312464
Originally Destrehan Canal, dug before 1845, connecting Mississippi River to Bayou Barataria. "Submarine Railway" lifted boats over the levee until successful completion of locks in 1907. Became part of Gulf Intracoastal Waterway in 1924.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The marker is located in a very small park where the Harvey Canal empties into the Mississippi River. Parking is available nearby. It is a great location to watch boats pass through the lock and into the river. Even if no boats are passing through the locks, it's a great spot for watching traffic on the river and photographing the skyline of New Orleans. There always seem to be sightseers here, but not always the most wholesome variety. Best not to go at night!

The additional picture is the sternwheeler Andrew Jackson, a showboat that cruises the Cumberland River out of Nashville, TN. It had probably visited one of the marine repair businesses along the canal.
Marker Name: The Harvey Canal

Marker Type: Roadside