Kirtlington House - Kirtlington Park, Kirtlington, Oxfordshire, UK
Standing in an immense parkland this manor house is a prime example of its time.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The land was cleared in 1741 to make way for the start of the building of Kirtlington House on 12th September of this year. Detailed records were kept by the owner Sir James Dashwood with the first stone being laid on 22 April 1742. It was ready to be lived in on 30 August 1746 but not finished until 1759 with further work on the grounds and a handsome £32,388 being spent altogether.

John Sanderson was the architect but James Gibbs (architect of the Radcliffe Camera) also submitted plans. William Smith of Warwick was the builder and a painter M.Clermont painted a famous frescoed ceiling of monkeys playing field sports in the famous sitting room inside the house.

Capability Brown landscaped the grounds between 1755 and 1762. It consists of 50 acres.

There was an earlier house called Northbrook Manor House which was demolished after Kirtlington House was erected. This older property was built between 1579 and 1641 and the brick dovecote, clock-tower, some outbuildings, some walled gardens and a medieval pond still survived in 1959.

Today the house is set in the Kirtlington Park Polo Club grounds and is open to the public for weddings. It is a Grade I Listed property and has its own website: (visit link)

Visitors and spectators are very welcome to see the world class Kirtlington Polo Club in action weekly. The club began in 1926 when the new owner the late Mr Hugh Budgett, was persuaded to try the sport. More history can be found here: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 04/22/1742

Additional Dates of Construction: