Monte Cristo Cottage - New London, CT
18T E 743022 N 4579714
Monte Cristo Cottage, also known as Eugene O'Neill Summer House, was the home of the Nobel prize-winning American playwright, Eugene O'Neil
Location: Connecticut, United States

As a child, O'Neill spent his winters traveling with his actor father but spent his summers at this cottage in New London, Connecticut. The cottage was named for the play in which his father starred for many years. O'Neill probably wrote his first two plays here and it is the setting of his play Ah, Wilderness! and his masterpiece Long Day's Journey into Night.

The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971.

The house is owned and operated by the Eugene O'Neill Theater Center as a historic house museum. Furnished to appear as it might have for the setting of Long Day's Journey into Night, the house also features exhibits about O'Neill's life and works, as well as artifacts and memorabilia.
325 Pequot Ave
New London, CT