Hardly Strictly Bluegrass - San Francisco, California
Multi-day music festival held in Golden Gate Park

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass is an annual festival founded by Warren Hellman to showcase the best of American bluegrass/folk/roots-rock music (which is why it is not called "Strictly Bluegrass"). Five separate stages are erected, centered around the Polo Field and Speedway Meadows.
Hundreds of porta-potties and trashcans are deployed by volunteers to serve the daily crowds. There are food booths, with both snacks and health food dinners. Parking is very scarce and people are encouraged to use the city busses or non-motorized transit to reach the park.
The next one is scheduled for Oct 3-5, 2009. See y'all there!
How many days does the festival last?: 3