Dallas Fort Worth National Cemetery - Dallas, Texas
14S E 692419 N 3621868
Cemetery is located in the southwest corner of Dallas, Texas, midway between Interstate 20 and Interstate 30 just off Spur 408.

The Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery was dedicated and opened for burials on May 12, 2000. The cemetery is situated on a 638.5-acre parcel of land that overlooks picturesque Mountain Creek Lake. The gently rolling hills provide a pastoral setting for visitors as they proceed along the central boulevard to the small lake adjacent to the assembly area and committal shelters.

Military Funeral Honors

The local military honor groups are comprised of a combination of active duty members and full-time reserve members who provide military honors to all veterans buried at Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery. On occasion, members of veteran service organizations also participate in providing supplemental military honors by providing a three-person rifle detail or live bugler.

HISTORICAL INFORMATION

Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery is the sixth national cemetery in Texas and the 118th in the national cemetery system.

Currently, more than 1.5 million veterans live in the state of Texas and approximately 460,000 reside in the cemetery’s service area. The first phase of construction encompassed 110 acres of the 638-acre cemetery for 12,000 projected gravesites, 2,000 lawn crypts and 2,200 columbaria/garden niches for cremated remains. Fully developed, Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery will provide burial space for 280,000 eligible veterans and dependents.

Monuments and Memorials

Dallas-Ft. Worth National Cemetery features a memorial walkway lined with a variety of memorials that honor America’s veterans, donated by various organizations. As of 2008, there were 54 memorials at Dallas-Ft. Worth National Cemetery—most commemorating events and troops of the 20th century wars.

Date cemetery was established: 5/12/2000

Visiting hours:
Visitation Hours: Open daily from sunrise to sunset. Office Hours: Monday thru Friday 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.