Saint George Macedonian Orthodox Church - Syracuse, N.Y.
18T E 400939 N 4763406
The Saint George Macedonian Orthodox Church, located in Syracuse, New York, was founded in the early 1960's by twenty Macedonian immigrant families. In 1964 the church was incorporated and Saint George was chosen as the Patron Saint of this church.
Location: New York, United States

Saint George Macedonian Orthodox Church is located at 5083 Onondaga Road in the City of Syracuse, New York.

This parish was founded in the early 1960's by 20 local immigrant families, with the parish being incorporated in 1964. By the late 1970's, the parish had grown too large for their current edifice, and by 1979, construction of the new church was underway, with completion of the new church in 1985. The church hall was then expanded again in 1994, then later, in 1997 several stained glass windows were added to further beautify its appearance.

Today, the church serves over 150 families and is still growing.
Type of Orthodox Church: Don't know

Type of Building: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1964

Date of building construction: 09/15/1985

Associated Icons, Reliefs, art, etc.: Excellent painting over main entrance - unknown at to interior artwork

Diocese: American-Canadian Macedonian Orthodox Diocese

Saint George Macedonian Orthodox Church