Oxford Church
This historic marker stands in the Buffalo Valley of Rockbridge County.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Congregation of the Oxford Presbyterian Church was found in 1758. The original church was a log structure which was replace by a Stone building following the Revolutionary War. The stone structure serve the congregation until this this building was build in 1868. Many of the early pioneers of Rockbridge County are buried in the Church Cemetery.

The text of this historic marker reads:

OXFORD CHURCH
"On the knoll 400 yards west, Presbyterian settlers of the Upper Buffalo Valley founded a congregation in 1758 and constructed a log fort that was also used as a place of worship. A stone church replaced it after the Revolutionary War. The Rev. William Graham, founder and president of Liberty Hall Academy (present-day Washington and Lee University), served as Oxford’s pastor from 1788 to 1793. In 1868, local citizens, many of them Confederate veterans, constructed the present brick church in the Greek Revival style on part of the old stone church’s foundation."
Marker Number: I-25

Marker Title: Oxford Church