Karangahake Tunnel. North Is. New Zealand.
A disused railway tunnel in the Karangahake Gorge now forms part of a walkway.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Karangahake Gorge Historic Walkway partly follows the old railway line between Paeroa and Waihi (closed in 1979), with the remainder of the track following the banks of the Ohinemuri River.

The loop section includes the walk through a disused railway tunnel at Karangahake.

This 1100 metre tunnel was used during the gold mining days in the Karangahake Gorge. It has since been closed and has now become part of a system of walkways in the Gorge. It contains lighting and forms part of the Tunnel Loop track, a 45 minute walkway crossing the river.
This part of the walkway follows the old railway formation through the gorge. Along the route there are several rail heritage features but the most notable are the 1 km long Karangahake tunnel (1903-05) (which is illuminated so you can walk through it safely) and the large steel truss bridge (1905) crossing the Ohinemuri River at the eastern end of the tunnel.
Construction: Brick or concrete block

Condition: Good