Carnegie - Spartanburg, SC
17S E 416282 N 3868510
Carnegie was built as a library for Converse College in 1905, but was replaced with another library in 1951. Converse is a women's college, public safety officers may inquire as to your business if you don't have any females in your party.
Location: South Carolina, United States

In the earliest years the college library was housed first in the Annex and then the west wing of Wilson Hall. In 1904, President Pell secured a gift of $10,000 from Andrew Carnegie for the construction of a separate building to house the library. This grant is said to have been among Mr. Carnegie's earliest gifts to an institution of higher learning. With stacks to hold 25,000 volumes, four study rooms, a general reading room, a seminar room, and offices, "Carnegie", as this building of graceful neoclassic design was named at its dedication in 1905, was a long step from the one or two rooms first called the library. From 1914 to 1948, Dr. Weldon Myers, beloved professor of English, and chairman of the Library Committee the entire time he was at Converse, was primarily responsible for the strengthening of the collections in the library. Since the construction of Gwathmey, in 1951, Carnegie has provided valuable classroom and office space.

~Information provided from Converse College webpage
Address of Library Building: