Moscone Center - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552680 N 4182038
Moscone Center is San Francisco's largest convention center. It was named after former San Francisco Mayor, Mayor George Moscone, who was assassinated in 1978.

Moscone Center currently consists of two connected underground halls, known as Moscone South and Moscone North and a freestanding exhibition hall, known as Moscone West.

Moscone South was built in 1981 and offered 300,000 square feet of hall space. In 1991 Moscone North was built, and Moscone West was added in 2003. Today exhibit hall floor space is over 700,000 square feet.
Size (optional): Exhibit hall floor space is over 700,000 square feet.

Ownership: Private

Annual Events (optional):
January - MacWorld Expo February - Informix March - Game Developers April - Web 2.0 Expo May - Business Women of CA June - Java One, CIsco Live! July - SemiCon West August - Linux World, VMworld September - Cardiovascular Research Foundation October - Oracle OpenWorld November - San Francisco International Auto Show Devember - Adobe System, American Geophysical Union

Address (optional):
747 Howard Street