Old Spanish Trail NM
Part of the Old Spanish Trai
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Old Spanish Trail was used between 1830 and 1848 as a trade route linking Santa Fe, New Mexico and Los Angeles, California. During that period, Mexican and American traders took goods west over the trail by mule train, and returned eastward with California mules and horses for the New Mexico and Missouri markets.The Trail left Santa Fe and split into two routes. The South or Main Branch headed toward Colorado's San Juan mountains. A Congressional Act signed in December 2002 makes this our newest National Historic Trails.
Road of Trail Name: Spanish Trail Southern Route

State: NM

County: San Juan

Historical Significance:
Used to transport goods and supplies.

Years in use: 18

How you discovered it:
Looking at a map and then went there.

Why?:
A trade route linking Santa Fe, New Mexico and Los Angeles, California. During that period, Mexican and American traders took goods west over the trail by mule train, and returned eastward with California mules and horses for the New Mexico and Missouri markets.The Trail left Santa Fe and split into two routes. The South or Main Branch headed toward Colorado's San Juan mountains.

Directions:
From Albuquerque, NM go towards Four Corners (the only place in the US where four states meet) on US 550 to Bloomfield, NM. Now go East on US 64 to the small town of Blanco, NM. Go NW on 575. Continue up this dirt road 3 miles until you see a large cliff to the east