Tribute - Atlanta Georgia
A tribute to Olympism, located in Olympic Park in Atlanta Georgia.

The plaque reads as follows:
The tribute to Olympism and Hellenism sculpture celebrates the 100th anniversary of the modern Olympic games, pays homage to the immortal olympic spirit and honors the games Hellenic origins. Tribute conceived of and financed by Hellenes and Philhellenes throughout the world, is given to the city of Atlanta and the state of Georgia by the Ahepa rfamily consisting of the American Hellenic Educational progressive association, daughters of Penelope, Sons of Periclese and Maids of Athena.

The AHEPA founded in Atlanta, Georgia on July 26 1922, is dedicated to the promotion of the Hellenic ideals of Education, Philanthropy, Family and Individual excellence. The generosity of Mr. & Mrs Michael C. Carlos and all of the Tribute's patrons is greatly appreciated.
Dedicated June 1, 1996

The second plaque says the following

Tribute
The tribute to Olympism and Hellenism sculpture stands 17 feet high, 24 feet wide and features three foot running figures. Weighing over 8 tons, this bronze sculpture honors the three key cities and three main eras in Olympic history. The ancient runner represents the birth of the Olympics in Ancient Olympia, Greece, in 776 B.C. The middle figure symbolizes the first games of the Modern Olympic era in Athens, Greece, in 1896; and the female athlete represents the centennial Olympic games in Atlanta, Georgia, in 1996. The Bronze fan element with random geometric patterns is reminiscent of ancient hellenic art. The entire sculpture rests on a bronze arch recreating the famous arch of olympia through which athletes entered the ancient olympic stadium. The stones comprising the base of the sculpture are a gift from the people of Olympia, Greece to the People of Atlanta Georgia.
Sculptor Peter Calaboyias, Ikaria, Greece
Sponsor AHEPA Centennial Foundation inc.