David Roe House (1827) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496808 N 4416144
This house contributes much more than its conformed architectural integrity of the previous century; it contributes great character, an unforgettable vista and "reminiscent familiarity" of a long ago time. This house is 182 years!
Location: New Jersey, United States

I yearn to live in a home like this. Rather than waste words, simply look at the pictures especially the one with the church steeple in the background and the house and porch in the foreground..spectacular! The house has a HUGE lot and sits on the corner of Warwick Road and West Kings HIghway. I adore the multiple entrances with individual porticos for each. This side of Kings Highway is the "Victorian" part of the district but this house is far from it, beating that ornate period of architecture by a good decade or two. It is an excellent and preserved example of the Federal period of construction. I can only imagine sitting out front in the 1800s, sipping ice tea and talking to neighbors as they walk by, the sun setting, our country still decades away from war and the Constitution still wet.. Can you imagine?

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. The description is pretty decent in comparison to the other ones in this narrative nomination form. After reading the description (written 30 years ago!), compare it to the pictures and see how many changes you can find. it is my architectural version of "Find Waldo."

"Historic David Roe House, built 1827, marked by Historical Society. One of Haddonfield's finest houses of the Federal period. 2½ story frame dwelling. Very interesting leaded fan-shape glass transom over handsome block-paneled double door entrance. Bay window on east side may have been added. Original wood balustrade on front steps replaced by wrought iron. Aluminum siding over original wood siding."

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is also parking located across the street from the home, next to the speed line and to the left of a newer apartment complex. Across the street is a bank (I parked across the street from the bank).

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district. They are constantly updating and improving the site. The historical Society always has something going on in the area. Events are usually held at Greenfield Hall (A NRHP site). Check that out as well!

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1827

Architectural Period/Style: Federal