Staronova synagoga - Prague - Czech
33U E 458412 N 5548799
The Old New Synagogue situated in Josefov is Europe's oldest active synagogue. Completed in 1270 in gothic style, it was one of Prague's first gothic buildings.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

There are two explanations for the name "Alt-Neu." The first is based on the German and Yiddish translation of Alt-Neu as "Old-New." According to this explanation, the synagogue was originally called the New or Great Synagogue and later, when newer synagogues were built in the 16th century, it became known as the Old-New Synagogue. Another view says this may be a mistranslation According to this version, the synagogue is believed to have been built from stones from the Temple in Jerusalem, and the synagogue was built "on condition", in Hebrew: Al-Tnai, that the stones would be returned after the reconstruction of the Temple.

Nine steps lead from the street into a vestibule, from which a door opens into a rectangular nave with six vaulted bays. Two large pillars aligned east to west in the middle of the room each support the interior corner of four bays. The bays have two narrow Gothic windows on the sides, for a total of twelve, representing the twelve tribes of Israel. The narrow windows are probably responsible for many descriptions of the Altneu Shul as being dark and dingy, but it is now brightly lit, with several electric chandeliers.
Synagogue interior. Notice the filleted ceiling with five nervures instead of four, which could have been a reminder of the christian cross.

The bimah from which Torah scrolls are read is located between the two pillars. The Aron Kodesh where the Torah scrolls are stored is located in the middle of the customary eastern wall. There are five steps leading up to the Ark and two round stained glass windows on either side above it. A lectern in front of the ark has a square well a few inches below the main floor for the service leader to stand in.

The synagogue follows orthodox custom, with separate seating for men and women during prayer services. Women sit in an outer room with small windows looking into the main sanctuary. The framework of the roof, the gable, and the party wall date from the Middle Ages.

An unusual feature is a large flag on a standard at the west pillar bearing a Star of David, the text of Shema Yisrael, and a Yarmulke-Jewish hat-are the last a symbols of the Jewish community in Prague since the 15th century. The right to carry a flag, a symbol of community autonomy, was granted by Ferdinand II, Holy Roman Emperor in recognition of the services of the Jews in the defense of Prague against the Swedes. The current flag was presented to the Jews by Charles VI (the flag now on display is a replica).
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Orthodox