John Henry, Legendary 'Steel Drivin" Man" - Leeds, Alabama
16S E 542789 N 3711683
Located at the Leeds, Alabama's historic rail depot, this marker celebrates the epic man versus machine contest that occurred at a local train tunnel.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription reads:
The story of "steel drivin' man" John Henry is one of America's most enduring legends. The strong ex-slave became a folk hero during construction of the Columbus & Western Railroad between Goodwater and Birmingham. He drilled holes for explosives used to blast tunnels. According to legend, he was involved in a race against a steam-powered drill that its manufacturer claimed could do the job faster than a man. Witnesses said after the all-day contest that he and his heavy hammer cleared substantially more feet than the steam drill. Versions of the blues song 'John Henry' relate how the powerful man won the contest but died from exhaustion, his "hammah" in his hand. He supposedly was buried nearby. Although other states claim John Henry, noted Georgia folklore researcher John Garst found evidence that the event occurred near Dunnavant on September 20, 1887, at either the Big Oak Tunnel or Coosa Tunnel, two miles apart.
Marker Name: John Henry, Legendary 'Steel Drivin' Man"

Marker Type: Urban