Sicevo canyon, Serbia
Nacionalni park Sicevacka klisura, Srbija
Location: Serbia

River Nišava has formed on its own way several interesting places, carved a composite valley with several depressions. However, the most prominent geological feature the river formed, is the Sicevo gorge. The Nature Park Sicevacka Klisura is protected as the area of exceptional biological diversity and the site or dwelling place of a great number of endemic, endemorelic, relic and rare plant and animal species, as a remarkable example of the occurrence and interaction of geological, geomorphological and hydrological phenomena, and as the landscape of prominent features of natural beauty. The Nature Park Sicevacka Klisura covers the parts of the areas of Municipality Niš and Bela Palanka, total area 7,746 ha, of which 5,559 ha in Municipality Niš, and 2,187 ha in Municipality Bela Palanka.

Area has been divided into two parts - Leskov peak (northern) and Oblik (southern). The gorge was carved through the Kunovica plateau, between the southern slopes of the Mountains of Svrljig and the mountain of Suva Planina. In some parts the river has developped canyon like-structures (like inverse valley slopes at Gradiški kanjon). The river in the gorge is quite powerful and is used for electricity production in two power stations ('Sicevo' and 'Ostrovica'). Surrounding areas are known for their high-quality vineyards

Sicevo canyon is a part of a prehistoric and major natural route which has been connecting Europe and Asia from the ancient times. Near by Sicevo canyon is situated Niška Banja, a very popular spa in the summer season.

SRB Sicevacka klisura je uzak deo doline Nišave. Na putu prema Dimitrovgradu, udaljena svega 14 km od Niša, pocinje poznata Sicevacka klisura. To je atraktivni kameni kanjon kroz koji se probija živopisna reka Nišava. Strme padine klisura poznate su kao poligon za alpinisticke vežbe. U klisuri se nalaze dve elektrane "Sicevo" i "Ostrovica", i više privatnih restorana. Znacajni objekti u klisuri su Sicevacki manastir Sv. Bogorodice, sagraden 1644 god, a obnovljen 1875, nakon rušenja od Turaka kao i crkva Sv. Petke u Ostrovici. Na zaravni iznad klisure, na desnoj obali Nišave, smešteno je živopisno selo Sicevo u kome se svake godine održava Književna kolonija kao i Likovna kolonija koju je još 1905 god. osnovala slikarka Nadežda Petrovic.
Zahvaljujuci svojim geomorfološkim odlikama i raritetima, kao i bogatstvom autohtone i raritetne flore i faune, Sicevacka klisura je još pre 20 godina proglašena Specijalnim rezervatom prirode. Park prirode "Sicevacka klisura" stavljen je pod zaštitu kao podrucje izuzetne biološke raznovrsnosti i stanište ili boravište velikog broja endemicnih, endemoreliktnih, reliktnih i retkih vrsta biljaka i životinja, kao osobeni primer pojave i medudejstva geoloških, geomorfoloških i hidroloških pojava i kao predeo izraženih obeležja prirodne lepote.

Park Name: Nacionalni park Sicevacka klisura

Natural Park: yes