Franklin C Armstrong
17R E 344504 N 3050611
A steamship and railroad director was able to beome one of the largest independent farmers in the county.

A director of the Independent Line of Steamships circa 1890, his deep-water pier at this site loaded all area citrus/vegetable produce for tampa market. At the pier base on pilings stood his large store/office building. The upland 7.5 acres, the Leenard Place, predated to the era of Madam Joe Atzroth. Later, as a director of the Seaboard Airline Railroad, he constructed the first large packinghouse/depot on east Terra Ceia, spawning 8 others. Daily shipments went to hs agents in New York and Philidelphia. His support aided many starting farmers. He became the largest freeholder in Manatee County.
Marker Number: none

Date: none