Stephen Palmer School - Needham, MA
19T E 315814 N 4683584
The Stephen Palmer School was an elementary school in Needham, MA, that has been converted into a senior center.

The Stephen Palmer Senior Center, owned by the Town of Needham, MA, is within the old Stephen Palmer Elementary School, located at the corner of May and Pickering Streets. It is visible from the baseball field and playground along Pickering Street.

According to an engraved stone at the top of the building in a courtyard area, the brink and concrete building was erected in 1914. It was given the name of a Unitarian Minister who preached in Needham, who served the First Parish Church in the late 1700s and early 1800s, and his "Centennial Sermon" given on the 100th Anniversary of Needham's founding in 1811 was well received. When the elementary school was converted to senior housing in 1970s or 1980s, the name was retained.

In addition to the housing, the Needham Council on Aging is located in the basement of the building. A recent Boston Globe article had reported discussion of relocating the senior center to a larger facility.