Harding Circle Historic District
A sign describing the district and it's National Register of Historic Places status.

In 1923 circus magnate John N Ringling (1866-1936) purchased St Armands Key, an uninhabited, 150 acre, oval shaped island. He planned a community of fine residences with a central circle park surrounded by shops. The park was named in memory of his friend, President Warren Harding (1865-1923). The landscape plan for the island consisting of the central park, boulevards an medians, was designed by a prominent landscape architect, John J Watson (1876-1950). The development work was done by Ringling's partner, Owen Burns (1869-1937). The grand opening of St Armands occured in 1928 when the bridge to the mainland was completed. Lots were sold and subsequently a few homes of Mediterranean and Spanish architecture were built. Although the Depressio (1929-1941) halted the progress of his plan, John Ringling's vision was realized with development of the residential area, beaches and shopping district since 1945. On January 16, 2001, Harding Circle, with its associated medians and boulevards, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places for its unique early community planning and development.
Marker Number: F-499

Date: 2004

County: Sarasota

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: City of Sarasota, St Armands Residents Association, Florida Department of State