"Nice Town, Friendly People" (Southwest) - Maple Shade, NJ
18S E 499226 N 4421743
I have counted 6 signs with this slogan placed on various entrance points to this very old town. Each one is located at a suburban scenic area reminiscent of Main St. America. This is a few miles from the town center. The town is true to its creed
Location: New Jersey, United States

A little history (from the town's website):

Maple Shade Township was first settled by the Roberts family in 1682 and developed in the early years, before the independence of the colonies, as primarily agricultural. For its first one hundred years, only Kings Highway served the area, providing poor travel, and residents chose travel by boat rather than overland as a result, until 1794 when the road that was to be Main Street was constructed to connect Kings Highway with the Cooper River ferry. Afterwards, new settlers and the families of the original settlers encouraged the division and sharing of the large plantations into smaller holdings, still agricultural in nature.

I thought the best part of this town was along Main Street. I saw many turn-of-the-century structures, a town common, clock, local VFW, memorials and everything else you would expect to find reminiscent of old town America.

Type of community: Town