Fort Marion - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469952 N 3307418
Fort Marion, now known as Castillo de San Marcos, is the oldest masonry fortification in the United States.

From Florida: A Guide to the Southernmost State in the St. Augustine points of interest section:
FORT MARION (open 8:30-5:30 daily, adm. 10¢, children under 12, free; guide service) on Matanzas Bay at N. end of Bay St., oldest fort standing in the United States, was proclaimed a National Monument in 1924, and is administered by the National Park Service. The plan of this gray coquina fortress followed designs by Vauban, French military engineer. Construction of the quadrangular, four-bastioned, moated stronghold was begun in 1672, but the fort, known as Castle San Marcos, was not completed until 1756. St. Augustine was defended by wooden forts until Indian hostages, Negro slaves, soldiers, and inhabitants of the city erected San Marcos at a cost of millions of dollars. The outer walls, 12 feet thick at the base and tapering to 7 feet at the top, were built of coquina blocks quarried on near-by Anastasia Island and ferried to the site.
Seven years after completion the fort fell into British hands and during the 20 years of English occupancy it was known as Fort St. Marks. Again in possession of the Spanish, the old name was restored, but in 1825 after Florida became United States' territory, the stronghold was renamed Fort Marion in honor of General Francis Marion, Revolutionary patriot of South Carolina.
During the Seminole Wars the fort was used as a prison, and here Osceola, Coacoochee, Talmus Hadjo, and other Indians were confined. In the southwest corner room opening off the courtyard, Coacoochee and Hadjo were imprisoned, and made their escape through the high, narrow window.
A broad stairway, formerly a ramp up which heavy cannon were drawn to the terreplein, or roof, of the fort, is supported by a graceful elliptical arch considered remarkable by engineers because it sustained ramp and passage of ordnance with a keystone.
From the terreplein is a fine view of the fortification, the old sea wall, and the surrounding town. Granite arcs, upon which American guns were swung, are still in place, and below in the eastern earthworks is the hot shot oven where cannon balls were heated red before firing, in order to set fire to enemy ships.
Fort Marion has reverted back to its Spanish name of Castillo de San Marcos. The National Park Service has done an excellent job of maintaining the structure and has numerous educational placards throughout. Different reenactments occur during the day, including the firing of a cannon out towards the river. Admission is now $6/adult and is good for 7 days. Children 15 and under are free. There is an additional parking charge if using the Castillo lots.
Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 250