Duke University, West Duke Building
17S E 687930 N 3986458
The West Duke Building on the old Trinity College Campus - now Duke University - in Durham, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

Trinity College, the forerunner of Duke University, moved to Durham in 1892. One of the earliest financial contributors to Trinity College was Washington Duke.

The Washington Duke Building was one the first structures built at Trinity College in Durham, using funds provided by Mr. Duke.

Following Washington Duke's death, a statue was commissioned and erected in front of the Washington Duke Building. Unfortunately, this building burned down in 1911.

To replace the Washington Duke Building, The twin West Duke and East Duke Buildings were constructed. Sometime after the construction of the two Duke Buildings, the Washington Duke Statue was moved to a raised bed between the front portions of the two buildings.

In 1921, the Washington Duke Statue was moved again, this time to its present location. In 1924, Trinity College was renamed Duke University in Washington Duke's honor.

The West and East Duke Buildings remain much as they were when they were first built.

To log your visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark as it appears today and leave some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

West Duke Building, circa 1915:

West Duke Building today: