Tollhouse - North Bridge, Northampton Road, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, UK
This old tollhouse is now a private house on the road into Newport Pagnell.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The part of the building which you can see is now the upper floor of the private residence. It lies between two tributaries of the River Great Ouse and the two bridges which cross them.

MK Council has some further information: visit link

'NORTH BRIDGE AND TOLL HOUSE
Bridges, their construction, destruction and maintenance, loom large in the histories of Newport Pagnell. The marshes between Lathbury and Newport were often a problem to cross and as the town was on the high road from London to Northampton, this caused difficulties for many travellers and traders. The organisations responsible for looking after the bridges were often in trouble for non-maintenance, and tolls were levied for boat or vehicle. In 1381 traders entering Newport were stung for a halfpenny for each cask of wine or cheese, a farthing for 10 bundles of garlic or one penny for a cartload of seafish, wood or charcoal.

The stone bridge and tollhouse were built in 1810 after an incident when the Defiance Manchester Stagecoach overturned into the river. The driver wasn't able to see the breaks in the old bridge beneath the floodwater.'

There is an old picture available here: visit link

Rating: