Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park - Fort Oglethorpe GA
16S E 658957 N 3867820
Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, located in northern Georgia and eastern Tennessee, preserves the sites of two major battles of the American Civil War: the Battle of Chickamauga and the Chattanooga Campaign.

History

Chickamauga and Chattanooga: Starting in 1890, during the decade the Congress of the United States authorized the establishment of the first four national military parks: Chickamauga and Chattanooga, Shiloh, Gettysburg, and Vicksburg.

The first and largest of these (5,200 acres), and the one upon which the establishment and development of most other national military and historical parks was based, was authorized in 1890 at Chickamauga, Georgia, and Chattanooga, Tennessee. It owes its existence chiefly to the efforts of Generals Henry V. Boynton and Ferdinand Van Derveer, both veterans of the Union Army of the Cumberland, who saw the need for a federal park to preserve and commemorate these battlefields. Another early proponent and driving force behind the park's creation was Ohio General Henry M. Cist, who led the Chickamauga Memorial Society in 1888. Another former Union officer, Charles H. Grosvenor, was chairman of the park commission from 1910 until his death in 1917

Park areas

Point Park: The military park consists of four main areas, and a few small isolated reservations, around Chattanooga.

Chickamauga Battlefield
Missionary Ridge
Lookout Mountain and Point Park
Moccasin Bend
As with all historic areas administered by the National Park Service, the military park was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966.

On February 20, 2003, Public Law No: 108-7 added Moccasin Bend as a new unit of the park. Moccasin Bend Archaeological District, designated a National Historic Landmark an September 8, 1986, is directly across the Tennessee River from Lookout Mountain. It is significant due to its archaeological resources of American Indian settlement. There are currently no public facilities at Moccasin Bend.
Fort Oglethorpe, GA

County / Borough / Parish: Catoosa