The Courage of Frank Padget
This historic marker is located on Route 501 at the Rockbridge - Amherst County Line.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historic marker is located at a small parking area over looking the James River near Balcony Falls. The parking area is located at the top of Snowden Mountain on U. S. Route 501.

The Text of the marker reads:

"Heavy rains early in 1854 left the James River and the treacherous Balcony Falls, south of this site, in full flood. One 21 January the towrope of the canal boat, Clinton, snapped. Washed over the Mountain Dam and through successive falls, its passengers became stranded in the raging waters. Braving the dangerous river, Frank Padget, an enslaved boatman, skillfully led a crew of five rescuers who successfully saved dozens of the stranded passengers. While he was attempting to rescue the last passenger, Padget’s craft was broken on the rocks. Unable to fight the rushing current, Padget drowned."
Marker Number: Z-119

Marker Title: The Courage of Frank Padget