Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Building - Milwaukee, WI
Built in 1925, the Milwaukee Journal Sentinal Building displays many friezes about printing.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The building was originally constructed as the Milwaukee Journal Building in 1925. At the top of the five story building is an ornamental frieze depicting the history of printing.

Above the third story windows are lunettes reproducing the emblems of twenty celebrated printers of eight nations.

The Milwaukee Sentinel's history can be traced back to 1837 as a weekly paper published by Solomon Juneau and the Milwaukee Journal's began in 1882 published by Lucius Nieman.

Both papers were competitors until 1962 when the company that owned the Journal purchased the Sentinel. The Journal remained an afternoon paper and the Sentinel operated as the morning edition.

Finally in 1995, the two papers were merged into one morning paper and kept both names.
Artist: F.D. Chase - Architect