The Lone Cypress - Pebble Beach, California
The most photographed single tree in the world, the icon of Pebble Beach

"The first reported reference...on January 19, 1889 was written by R. Fitch. `Rounding a short curve on the beach, we approach Cypress Point, the boldest headland on the peninsula of Monterey. Down almost to the water grows the cypress, and on the extreme point a solitary tree has sunk its roots in the crevices of the wave-washed rock, and defies the battle of the elements that rage about it during the storms of winter'. ''

(visit link)

"It's been said that only God can make a tree. But now mere mortals are stepping forward to argue about who owns a tree's image.
The tree in dispute is the Lone Cypress, a landmark on California's northern coast. For decades, tourists have paid a fee to travel the private road known as the 17-Mile Drive to glimpse the famed Pebble Beach Golf Links and to pose for photographs in front of the tree, one of a rare species native to this area, which stands in majestic beauty on a craggy point of rock in the Pacific Ocean.
Besides the countless tourist snapshots, the tree has been photographed by Ansel Adams and Edward Weston and an army of other commercial photographers. It has been captured in oils for canvases sold in dozens of art galleries in neighboring Carmel. Merely to see a photograph or painting of it serves to place the viewer on this stunning stretch of coastline between Monterey and Big Sur."

Historic Event:
It has attracted painters and photographers for more than a century, and now a representation of the Lone Cypress is the logo for Pebble Beach Company.

Species: Monterey Cypress, Cupressus macrocarpa

Approximate Age: 250