Memory Garden, Monterey State Historic Park - Monterey, California
Public garden behind the Pacific House designed in 1927 by Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr.

The Olmsteds were asked to design the park plazas connecting the Old Custom House, the First Theatre, and the Pacific House for the nascent Historic Park. They were asked by Margaret Jacks, a daughter of land baron David Jack, who donated the family's property to the state.

The large walled courtyard (which had been used for bullfights) was transformed into the lovely Memory Garden. An inner row of stucco arches softens the appearance of the original adobe walls.

From the State Park website:
"The Memory Garden is a wonderful venue for private and community functions, such as weddings, receptions, and banquets. The garden was designed by Frederick Law Olmstead, Jr. in 1927. It is enclosed by an eight-foot adobe wall, and has three access gates, two of which are wheelchair accessible. The Monterey State Historic Park office and the historic Pacific House Museum are part of the Memory Garden enclosure. A 15-foot diameter fountain is the central feature with Southern Magnolia trees interspersed for shading. There is a beautiful historic flower garden, walkways and arbor, and a 5x16 foot barbecue available for cooking."
Type of Public Space: Park

Job Number: 08049