Rex T. Barber Veterans Memorial Bridge - Oregon
10T E 643962 N 4917081
The new Crooked River Bridge (2000) across the Crooked River Gorge was dedicated as the Rex T. Barber Veterans Memorial Bridge in 2003.
Location: Oregon, United States

The was the first high gorge cast-in-place segmental concrete arch bridge built in the U.S. The bridge has a total length of 535 feet with an arch span of 410 feet and is 79 feet wide. The bridge was designed by David Goodyear of T.Y. Lin International and was built by Kiewit Pacific Co.
Rex T. Barber, a Central Oregon native, was credited as the fighter pilot who shot down the plane carring the Japanese Admiral Yamamoto during World War II.
Bridge Info: (visit link)
Construction info and photos: (visit link) and (visit link)