Woodford House - Cranford Road, Woodford, Northamptonshire, UK
This old house stands in the countryside south of the A14 main road.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The house was originally a farm house and was bought in the early 19th century by Charles Arbuthnot who was a close friend of the Duke of Wellington. He rebuilt the house enlarging the area and guided by architect Charles Bacon (who died in 1818).

A large stable block was erected to the west and a small wing with a billiard room (by J. Alfred Gotch in 1902) to the east of the house. The additions of the Duke's bed and dressing rooms were completed by 1826. The complete build was spread over thirteen years as the date 1813 appears above the door.

The material is local stone.

It is thanks to Pevsner that this information is available.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1813

Additional Dates of Construction:
Please see above and below.

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Architect (if known): Charles Bacon

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Wikipedia describes the house: 'Woodford House, an early 19th-century mansion, was the home of the Arbuthnot family and scene of the death of Harriet Arbuthnot the diarist in 1833. The property was purchased in 1880 by Charles Henry Plevins from Arthur Arbuthnot, son of General Charles Arbuthnot. The house was altered between 1899 and 1910 and had a new garden created in 1909. The Arbuthnots owned iron ore quarries on the estate which were dug from circa 1851, an early date for what was later to become a large industry in Northamptonshire.'

Main Material of Construction: Local Stone

Private/Public Access: Private