The Old Cedar Meeting House - Seaville, NJ
18S E 524702 N 4338682
The name has changed to Seaville Friends Meeting House but there is no denying the history of this site. This modest structure is the oldest Meetinghouse in NJ and was erected in 1716. The Quakers also had their own cemetery here as well.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Seaville, 26.1 m. (20 alt.), the center of a farming region, is an old settlement made by English Quakers. The Old Cedar Meeting House (R), built in 1716, replaced a log building erected in 1700. Farmers gathered leaves, bark, roots and seeds from the Great Cedar Swamp. west of the town, selling them for medicinal purposes. They also sell the swamp huckleberries to seashore hotels." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 665-666

Founded in 1693 by settlers who came from Nantucket and other Massachusetts towns, Seaville Friends is the oldest Quaker meeting house in the state. This national historic site is located in Cape May County, NJ. Meeting for Worhship is every Sunday, 10:00 AM.

Many of the earliest Quaker meeting houses may have looked like this meeting house, but today, it is unusual in one respect: it was built of wood. This meeting house is one of many we still have in the state. it is rather far away from the original houses first established by our state's early settlers. It took decades for them to eventually migrate here. Ironically, the last place is also the oldest.

This was the SITE for one of my sources.

The meeting's web SITE also gleaned some useful history on the meeting and the structure as well.

"Founded in 1693 by settlers who were escaping both England's and New England's persecution of Quakers, John Townsend left Rhode Island in fear of his life as Qukers were being executed all around him. Arriving in South Jersey, he was befriended by the Indians of the area who maintained peaceful relationships with the growing Quaker popluation for years. It is rumored that George Fox himself, the founder of Quakerism, visited the area in 1688.

Though records are sketchy, the Meeting House is believed to have been originally located in the Beesley's Point area and another was located in Somers Point. Friends came together in both places as they sailed back and forth across the bay to be together. The Meeting House in Beesley's Point was built by local ship builders out of wood which is unusual for a Meeting House, traditionally built of brick or stone. The Meeting House was disassembled and moved to its present location in the 1720's.

Most of southern New Jersey was the home to many Quakers until the efforts of Methodist missionaries converted many to Methodism. Friendship Hall, complete with indoor bathrooms, electricity and heat was built in 1980.

" This information appeared in the Ocean City Sentinel, July 17, 2008.

Address