Jemez State Ruins
Jemez Ruins
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Towa pueblo and Spanish mission ruins at Jemez State Monument are in a setting of remarkable beauty, though the atmosphere has not always been so serene as now. Six hundred years ago, the Jemez people built villages in the narrow mountain valley and on the tops of the steep, sculptured mesas, naming one valley village "Giusewa" for the many hot springs in the area. In the 17th century, the peace was interrupted when the Catholic mission was built in Giusewa during Spain's colonization of New Mexico. In time, the people abandoned the site, and religious activities became centered at what is now Jemez Pueblo. The massive ruins of the church of San Jose de los Jemez are among the most impressive in the Southwes
Type: Ruin

Fee: $3