Texas State Monument, Antietam NB, Maryland
18S E 263739 N 4373739
Erected in 1964, the Texas State Monument at Antietam National Battlefield honors the valiant efforts of the Texas regiments who fought at Sharpsburg, MD, on September 17, 1862.
Location: Maryland, United States

Our Boy Scout troop is honored to be among the hundreds of volunteers who place and light the thousands of luminaria for the annual Antietam Memorial Illumination each December. We have been assigned a field on the north side of Starke Avenue, across from the infamous Antietam "Cornfield". We knew that our field saw some of the most intense fighting that day, and so a small group of adult leaders met with one of the Antietam Park Rangers today to learn more. He provided us with information, maps and 1862 photos of our field. "Our" field, indeed, saw intense action and both Union and Confederate blood was shed there.
We concluded our visit by walking the Cornfield Trail hike. With our new knowledge the hike became especially meaningful to us. I've uploaded a photo of the Texas State Monument. The 1st Texas Infantry was one of the many regiments that charged through the Cornfield. 82.3% of the Texas men were killed or wounded that day.

Inscription: TEXAS remembers the valor and devotion of her sons who served at Sharpsburg September 16-17, 1862.
Here in the cornfield, early on the morning of September 17, the Texas brigade helped blunt the attack of elements of Manfield's Union corps. Almost alone during this powerful Federal onslaught, the Texas brigade sealed a threatening gap in the Confederate line. In so doing, the 1st Texas Infantry regiment suffered a casualty rate of 82.3 per cent, the greatest loss suffered by any infantry regiment, north or south, during the war. Of approximately 850 men engaged, the Texas brigade counted over 550 casualties.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/11/1964

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Texas