Miller-Cory House Museum - Westfield, Union County, NJ
18T E 554920 N 4501489
Built in 1740, the Miller-Cory House stands on the "road to the mountains" in Westfield, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Miller-Cory House was named in honor of its two 18th century owners, both descended from the earliest settlers in this area. While the Millers and the Corys were rural farmers, they knew some degree of sophistication. The "West Fields" (of Elizabeth) were at the crossroads of colonial America on the Old York Road, the main route from New York to Philadelphia. Life was uniquely influenced then, as it is today, by a location between two major cities.

The Miller-Cory House is a story-and-a-half clapboard farmhouse with shingled roof, brace and beam construction, and nogging filled walls typical of an average New Jersey homestead of the mid-18th century. It was begun in 1740, at the time Samuel Miller married his wife Sabra. Three sections were completed before Samuel Miller's death in 1782. The property came into the possession of Joseph Cory in 1784, and remained in the Cory family until 1921.

The museum is open from 2:00 -4:00 pm Sunday afternoons. Costumed docents are on hand to guide visitors through the 1740 farmhouse. Please ask about our weekday tours for groups or our Showcase of 18th Century Skills, which visits local schools with an outreach crafts and lecture program. The museum office is open weekday mornings from 9 a.m.-noon.

Admission: $2.50 for adults; $1.00 for students; children under four are free. Please call the museum office for more information at 908-232-1776.