Cathedral of the Air - Lakehurst, NJ
18T E 558862 N 4429919
The Cathedral of the Air was built in 1932 by the American Legion Department of New Jersey to serve the religious diversity of the soldiers stationed at the Naval Air Station at Lakehurst.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Just south of the entrance to Lakehurst Naval Air Engineering Station (NAES), the Cathedral of the Air sits stately amongst the pines. Lakehurst was known for its "lighter-than-air" blimp programs at the time of this publication. Later, this station became known for helicopters and launch and recovery systems for aircrafts. This cathedral was built by the American Legion to honor those that made history here.

The gray stones of the cathedral sit beautifully against the pines, which have grown in over the years. 18 stained-glass windows depict the history of flight in fact and in myth -- from the mighty horse Pegasus and the wax wings of Icarus, to Dr. Hugo Eckener, the German pioneer of lighter-than-air aviation.

Also, after 9/11, a stone and iron fence barrier was built to protect the church from car bombings.

Cathedral of the Air Lakehurst Hwy 547 Bldg 488 Lakehurst, NJ 08733