Maple Leaf Gardens - Toronto, ON
17T E 630631 N 4835582
Former home of the Toronto Maple Leafs, one of the original six teams that composed the National Hockey League.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1931, the Maple Leafs Gardens served for almost 70 years as the home of the Toronto Maple Leafs until they moved to the Air Canada Centre in 1999.

Originally named the Toronto Arenas, then the Toronto Blueshirts, and then the Toronto St. Patricks, all during a dispute of ownership, Toronto was a charter member of the NHL in 1917 and renamed Maple Leafs in 1927.

One of the temples of hockey, the Leafs won 11 Stanley Cups from 1932–1967 while playing at the Gardens. A Benefit All-Star Game was held at the Gardens in 1934 as a benefit for Leafs forward Ace Bailey, who suffered from a career-ending injury. The first annual National Hockey League All-Star Game was also held at Maple Leaf Gardens in 1947.

Along with the Leafs, the Gardens was home to the Toronto Huskies (1946–1947) in their single season in the Basketball Association of America (a forerunner of the National Basketball Association), the Toronto Marlboros of the Ontario Hockey League, the Toronto Toros of the World Hockey Association (1974–1976), the Toronto Blizzard of the North American Soccer League (1980–1982 indoor seasons), the Toronto Shooting Stars of the National Professional Soccer League (1996–1997), and the Toronto Rock of the National Lacrosse League (1999–2000). The NBA's Buffalo Braves played 16 home games at the Gardens in three seasons from 1971–1975. The NBA's Toronto Raptors played some games at the Gardens from 1995–1999, mostly when SkyDome was unavailable.

It was also one of the few venues outside of the United States where Elvis Presley performed in concert and the only site to host The Beatles in all three of their North American tours. In 1972 Maple Leaf Gardens hosted game 2 of the famous Summit Series between Team Canada and the USSR. Team Canada won the game 4–1.

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment refused to sell Maple Leaf Gardens to anyone who proposed to use it as an arena in competition with the Air Canada Centre. Among these turned down was Eugene Melnyk, owner of the Toronto St. Michael's Majors OHL hockey team. Various redevelopment schemes were proposed, most notably an entertainment complex containing retail shops and cinemas (similar to the redevelopment of the Montreal Forum), but these plans were abandoned when it was discovered that the tiered arena seating was holding up the exterior walls of the building, acting as a form of interior flying buttress. If the bowl of seating were removed, therefore, the exterior walls would lose most of their support.

Loblaw Companies, Canada's largest food retailer, purchased the Gardens in 2004. They are planning to convert the interior to accommodate a Real Canadian Superstore and parking. There has been some criticism that the conversion of the building to retail uses diminishes its heritage value, and that Maple Leaf Gardens should continue to serve as an arena in accordance with its rich history and traditions. Others, however, note that the structure has been deteriorating for a number of years, and that its ongoing use for minor league sports and events would not generate sufficient income to secure the building's preservation and restoration. Furthermore, the active re-use of the building would allow it to remain open to the public for years to come.

As of November 21, 2007, no work on-site has occurred, other than some structural testing done prior to the sale to Loblaws. All plans for construction have been put on hold until an unspecified time due to the financial state of Loblaws.

On Monday, September 8, 2008, Matt Damon hosted a concert in support of the charity ONEXONE. It was the first concert at Maple Leaf Gardens in 8 years. Maple Leaf Gardens was last open to the public on October 4, 2008 as a part of Toronto's Nuit Blanche contemporary art celebration.

This venerable arena owns the most incredible sports attendance record of any in the world: Since 1946 there hasn't been a single unsold seat in the house.

Information compiled from Wikipedia and the link listed below.
It's the home of which team(s)?: Former home of the Toronto Maple Leafs