XTO Energy, Inc. - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656423 N 3625023
XTO Energy started in downtown Fort Worth in 800 square feet of rented office space in the once neglected 1920s Waggoner Building. After XTO went public in 1993, the company bought the Waggoner Building to serve as the company’s headquarters.

XTO's Profile (from Yahoo Finance):
XTO Energy Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the acquisition, development, exploitation, and exploration of producing oil and gas properties in the United States. It also engages in the production, processing, marketing, and transportation of oil and natural gas. The company's properties are concentrated in Texas, Arkansas, Montana, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Utah, Kansas, West Virginia, Colorado, Wyoming, Pennsylvania, and North Dakota. As of December 31, 2008, it had estimated proved reserves of 11.80 trillion cubic feet of natural gas, 76 million barrels of natural gas liquids, and 268 million barrels of oil; and owned interests in 18,235.7 net producing wells. XTO Energy markets its gas to brokers, local distribution companies, and end-users. The company was formerly known as Cross Timbers Oil Company and changed its name to XTO Energy Inc. in June 2001.
More on XTO's efforts to restore historic buildings in Fort Worth:
CEO Robert Simpson oversaw the restoration of the Waggoner Building’s entrance foyer’s polished marble and brass and located the executive offices in a U-shaped mezzanine above the former bank-teller lobby. More on the Waggoner Building on XTO's Crosstimbers website.
XTO’s other historic buildings include: the Baker Building, built in 1910 and currently holds Simpson’s namesake; the former Petroleum Building, built in 1927; the Transport Life Insurance Building, constructed in 1921; the former Swift Co. headquarters, completed in 1902; and the Binyon-O’Keefe warehouse, built in 1916.