Matthew T. Scott - Chenoa, IL
A brief history about originial owners of the house.
Location: Illinois, United States

In front of the house at 227 North First Avenue in Chenoa, Illinois, this Illinois Historical Marker reads:

Matthew T. Scott
Matthew T. Scott made his fortune on the Grand Prairie of Central Illinois in the 19th century by developing thousands of acres of farmland. He founded the town of Chenoa in 1855 as an agricultural and commercial center for his business activities. Although Scott bought and sold over 45,000 acres of Illinois farm land, the development of his personal holdings of 5,000 acres in McLean and Livingston Counties was his main interest. To produce maximum yields, Scott's home, constructed in 1855 and enlarged in 1863, was restored in 1983 by his great niece, Elizabeth Stevenson Ives.
County: McLean

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society