Kymulga Grist Mill Park Nature Trail - Childersburg, Alabama
16S E 565115 N 3688631
This scenic nature trail is located across the creek from an historic grist mill and is accessible by crossing an historic covered bridge.
Location: Alabama, United States

The park is primarily a wooded area, with walking trails and campsites near the creek. Over twenty-five varieties of hardwood trees and approximately fifteen ground plants located along the trails have been identified and marked by professional foresters. Included among the trees are the largest sugarberry tree in Alabama and the largest cluster of white oak trees east of the Mississippi River. Another unique feature of the park is the large stand of Paw Paw trees. Native Americans used the fuit of the Paw Paw tree for food and medicine.

The park is a protected area, with an abundance of food, water, and natural cover for wildlife. Among the animals found there are deer, squirrels, raccoons, and opposums. Turkey, quail, ducks, and a variety of songbirds are evident. The creek contains several types of fish and helps provide a habitat for frogs and turtles.

The unique ecology of the park makes it ideal for nature study. A stroll along the trails allows observation of plants and animals in their natural habitats. The creek and its shoreline provide for the study of aquatic life. Biology and environmental science students could learn much by working here.
Fee?: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour