World War I Memorial, Hartford, Ohio
On the northwest corner of the town square, Rt. 7.
Location: Ohio, United States

This is a fine and striking monument of a young "doughboy" in helmet and gear atop a trapezoidal stand. All four sides list names of Trumbull County, Ohio locals who served, including a Red Cross Nurse! I believe that the statue portion of the monument may have been manufactured at an earlier time than the podium. I also theorize, based on Google Earth imaging, that this monument may have been moved from a position in front of a school building on the square that was recently demolished.

INSCRIPTION:
IN MEMORY/OF THOSE/WHO SERVED IN THE/WORLD WAR/1914-1918 (Three sides of the base list names of Hartford citizens killed in World War I)
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Hartford, Ohio