Framingham Railroad Station - Framingham MA
19T E 300594 N 4683315
Framingham Railroad Station is a former station on the Boston and Albany Railroad located in Framingham, Massachusetts. The station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places

H. H. Richardson designed nine stations for the Boston & Albany Railroad line. The Framingham Railroad Station is one of the largest of these stations. The building is a long, one-story rectangular structure in Richardson's typical Romanesque style.
The building was completed in 1885 and served as the Framingham station for many years. In the 1990s, a new MBTA station was built nearby while the old station had become home to a few different restuarants. After being deserted for a few years recently, the station is now open again as the Old Station Steakhouse resturant.
The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.
Location
417 Waverly Street
Framingham, MA 01702

Source: (visit link)

Designed by the American architect H. H. Richardson, this was one of the last in his series of Northeastern railroad stations. This station, in Framingham, was part of the Boston and Albany Railroad line and was built in 1885. Today, this station has been converted into a Brazilian Steakhouse though much of the external structure remains intact. Additionally, a small building on the site has been converted into a Bank of America ATM. The current station used by Amtrack and the state rail system MBTA is close by, Framingham (MBTA station).

County / Borough / Parish: Middlesex

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event