City Gates - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469732 N 3307513
The City Gates once provided the only entrance into the city of St. Augustine during Spanish rule of the area.

From Florida: A Guide to the Southernmost State in the St. Augustine points of interest section:
The CITY GATES, St. George St. at Orange St., consist of two square coquina pylons with concave peaks capped with representations of the Moorish pomegranate. The gates are attached to sections of an old coquina wall and a moat, ans as part of the city defense system comprise one unit of Fort Marion National Monument. Construction of the original coquina gates, replacing earlier wooden ones, began in 1745, but the present more ornamental structures were erected in 1804, and for many years guarded the drawbridge over a moat.
The City Gates still stand as described. For many years it was just them standing alone, but recently the addition of palm timbers have been erected alongside both gates to better represent what the north wall to the city looked like when the Spanish ruled the area. These timbers continue all the way to the Castillo.
Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 250