Conde Family Mausoleum - Riverside Cemetery - Oswego, N.Y.
18T E 380438 N 4808868
This mausoleum was built for Conde Family of Oswego, New York. Frederic Conde was the founder of a large, successful knitting mill back in 1891. The Conde Family was one of the best known families in Oswego at one time.
Location: New York, United States

Built just prior to Frederic's death, this mausoleum is located in the Riverside Cemetery, a large cemetery that has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places. There are several family mausoleums located in this cemetery, with most of them being in the older section nearest to the passing street. According to cemetery records, this mausoleum is the final resting place for Frederic and his wife Mary. Frederic passed away on Sept. 24, 1924, and Mary passed away many years later on October 31, 1960.
History:
Final resting place for the Conde Family of Oswego, New York. The Conde Family owned and operated a very successful knitting mill in Oswego for many years.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Cemetery gates are open during daylight hours every day.