St Stefanos Greek Orthodox Church - St Petersburg, FL
Large church hidden away along 38th Ave N near Tyrone. Founded in 1961, this church was built 1966.

In late 1961, approximately 30 families came together to found the parish of Saint Stefanos. Many of the families had been attending church at St. John the Baptist Church in Tampa or St. Nicholas Cathedral in Tarpon Springs, so St. Stefanos became a community centered in southern Pinellas County. In our parish's early days, services were held at St. Andrew's Russian Orthodox Church in St. Petersburg. The building and dedication of the church was completed in 1968.

Our church was consecrated on April 17, 1988 (Sunday after Pascha that year). His Grace Bishop Isaiah of Aspendos, then Chancellor of the Archdiocese (now Metropolitan Isaiah of Denver), presided over the service with Rev. Fr. Andrew Maginas, our pastor at the time. The following is an excerpt from Fr. Andrew's message, as printed in the commemorative album from the consecration:

Our Consecration Day heralded a new chapter in the life of our Church. On this day the relics of the martyrs were placed in our Holy Altar by His Grace Bishop Isaiah and we all came forward as witnesses of and participants in this holy event. His Grace led the procession three times around the Church with the relics and we all placed oil in the vigil lamp which burns on the Holy Altar. These acts not only represented our commitment to Christ and His Church but were our personal acts of renewal.

Our Holy Altar contains the relics of Saint Haralambos the Priest-Martyr, commemorated February 10; Saint Anysia the Martyr, commemorated December 30; and the Holy Fathers at Raitho in Sinai, commemorated January 14.

In February 2001, St. Stefanos celebrated the dedication of a new Educational Building, which houses the church office and the priest's office, a small library, and several classrooms for Sunday School, Greek School, and various meetings and events during the week.

Currently, St. Stefanos is one of the smaller parishes of the Tampa Bay Area, but we are steadily growing. Our demographics are widely diverse, including many young families with children, as well as many retirees and part-time residents. We are constantly adding new programs, expanding our ministries, and working to progress in our mission.

The history is from their link

Life of Saint Stefanos

Saint Stephen (in Greek, Stefanos) was a Jew, by race, and, as some say, a disciple of Gamaliel, the teacher of the law mentioned in Acts 5:34 and 22:3. He was the first of the seven deacons whom the Apostles established in Jerusalem to care for the poor, and to distribute alms to them. Being a man full of faith and of the Holy Spirit, he performed great signs and wonders among the people.

While disputing with the Jews concerning Jesus, and wisely refuting their every contradiction, so that no one was able to withstand the wisdom and the spirit whereby he spoke, he was slandered as a blasphemer and was dragged off to the Sanhedrin of the elders. There with boldness he proved from the divine Scriptures the coming of the Just One (Jesus), of whom they had become the betrayers and murderers, and he reproved their faithlessness and hardheartedness. And finally, gazing into Heaven and beholding the divine glory, he said: "Lo, I see the heavens opened and the Son of man standing at the right hand of God". But when they heard this, they stopped up their ears, and with anger cast him out of the city and stoned him, while he was calling out and saying, "Lord Jesus, receive my spirit". Then, imitating the longsuffering of the Master, he bent his knees and prayed in a loud voice for them that were stoning him, and he said, "Lord, lay not this sin to their charge". And saying this, he fell asleep (Acts 6, 7), thus becoming the first among the Martyrs of the Church of Christ.

Reading courtesy of Holy Transfiguration Monastery, Brookline, MA.

from here